RSS Feed

Archives for Special Trains

12624 Pongal 2016 Special Buses in Tamilnadu, Ticket Reservation Counter and Online Booking

0 Comments

12624 Pongal 2016 Special Buses in Tamilnadu, Ticket Reservation Counter and Online Booking:

setc pongal special buses

The Tamil Nadu Government Chief Minister J.Jayalalithaa had announced the 12,624 special buses for Pongal 2016 festival in Tamilnadu across all the Districts.

Every year for the Pongal festival in Tamilnadu Special buses will be announced by the Tamil Nadu Government to reduce the huge rush for major cities and the Southern Railways will also be announcing the Pongal 2016 special trains for major places in Tamilnadu like Chennai, Madurai, Coimbatore, Salem, Erode, Nagercoil, Tirunelveli, Trichy.

This year the Pongal festival is to be celebrated from 14th January 2016 to 17th January 2016 and the Government had announced the special buses.

From 9th January 2016 to 14th January 2016 about 4,682 special buses to be operated from Chennai to other cities for Pongal 2016 festival.

Like wise from other cities of Tamilnadu state about 7,942 Pongal 2016 special buses to be operated from 9th January 2016 to 14th January 2016.

For the return journey also same number of special trains will be operated from 15th January 2016 to 19th January 2016

About 600 special buses will be operated in Chennai and on Kannu Pongal extra 200 special trains will be operated for tourist places.

If more ticket fares collected Passengers can call 044-24798709 and make the complaints against the Private buses.

The ticket reservation for the Pongal 2016 special buses will be started soon at various ticket reservation counters.

The online ticket booking for the 2016 Pongal special buses can also be done at the official website of Tamil Nadu State Transport Corporation.

 

Related Information

bookmyshowcriket com, jayalatitha katral kiadu, Puli to Karaikudi passenger timings, srpf mahapolice gv in, tamil nadu government release in 2016 katral kaiyedu, 
Jan 7, 2016

11,959 Diwali 2015 Special Buses in Tamilnadu – Online Ticket Booking and Reservation Counters

3 Comments

11,959 Diwali 2015 Special Buses in Tamilnadu – Online Ticket Booking and Reservation Counters:

setc pongal special buses

The Tamilnadu Chief Minister J.Jayalalithaa had announced that for the upcoming Deepavali 2015 festival special buses will be operated to reduce the huge crowd for major cities of Tamilnadu state.

From Koyambedu bus stand about 1,106 special buses will be operated on 6th November 2015 at all the districts of Tamilnadu state.

On 7th November 2015 about 1,145 special buses will be operated, on 8th November 2015 with 825 special buses and 9th November with 1,194 special buses.

Totally 4,271 special buses is to be operated from 6th November 2015 to 9th November 2015 by the Tamil Nadu State Transport Corporation from Koyambedu bus stand.

Like wise on 7th November 2015 about 1,554 special buses, on 7th November 2015 about 1,717 special buses, on 8th November 2015 about 1,822 special buses, 9th November 2015 with 2,595 special buses of totally 7,688 special buses will be operated from other districts of Tamilnadu state.

So totally 11,959 special buses will be operated by the Tamilnadu Government for the 2015 Diwali festival starting from November 6, 2015 tom November 9, 2015.

From 10th November 2015 to 16th November 2015 also same number Diwali 2015 special buses will be operated for the return journey of passengers.

The passengers can book the online tickets at the TNSTC official website if the traveling distance more than 300 kilometers and the ticket reservation can also be done at the ticket reservation counter across all the districts of Tamilnadu state.

In the CMBT bus stand alone Tamilnadu Government had arranged special reservation counter of 25 for ticket reservation.

http://cms.tn.gov.in//sites/default/files/press_release/pn031115_125.pdf

 

Nov 3, 2015

Durga Puja / Ayudha Poojai / Dasara, Diwali / Deepavali 2015 Special Trains List

4 Comments

Durga Puja / Ayudha Poojai / Dasara, Diwali / Deepavali 2015 Special Trains List:

Special Trains India

The Southern Railways of Indian Railways had recently announced the special trains for various destinations to reduce huge crowd in trains during the festival times.

Every year for the Durga Pooja / Ayudha Poojai / Dasara, Diwali / Deepavali special trains will be announced and this year also various special trains had been announced for major cities in India.

The advance reservations for the special trains can be booked at Train ticket counters and online ticket booking might also be available at the IRCTC official website.

Thiruvananthapuram – Chennai Central Superfast Special Train 2015:

Train No: 06075
Departure station: Thiruvananthapuram
Departure Time: 19.00 hrs.
Departure Date: 28.10.2015
Arrival Station: Chennai Central
Arrival Time: 11.30 hrs. the next day.

Train No: 06076
Departure station: Chennai Central
Departure time: 15.15 hrs.
Departure Date: 29.10.2015
Arrival Station: Thiruvananthapuram
Arrival Time: 07.45 hrs. the next day.

Train Composition: AC 2-tier – 2, AC 3-tier – 3, Sleeper Class – 12, General Second Class – 2 & Luggage-cum-brake van – 2 coaches.

Train Stopping: Kollam, Kayamkulam, Chengannur, Tiruvalla, Chenganaseri, Kottayam, Ernakulam Town, Aluva, Thrissur, Palakkad, Coimbatore, Tiruppur, Erode, Salem, Jolarpettai, Katpadi and Arakkonam.


Ahmedabad – Mangalore Weekly Superfast Special Train 2015:

Train No: 09415
Departure station: Ahmedabad
Departure time: 16.15 hrs.
Departure Date: 18.10.2015 & 25.10.2015 (Sundays)
Arrival Station: Mangalore Junction
Arrival Time: 19.30 hrs. o­n Mondays.

Train No: 09416
Departure station: Mangalore Junction
Departure time: 23.00 hrs.
Departure Date: 19.10.2015 & 26.10.2015 (Mondays)
Arrival Station: Ahmedabad
Arrival Time: 03.45 hrs. o­n Wednesdays.

Train Composition: AC 2-tier – 5 & AC 3-tier – 8coaches.

Train Stopping: Nadiad, Anand, Vadodara, Bharuch, Surat, Navsari, Valsad, Vapi, Dahanu Road, Boisar, Vasai Road, Panvel, Roha, Mangaon, Khed, Chiplun, Sangameshwar, Ratnagiri, Kankavali, Kudal, Thivim, Karmali, Madgaon, Karwar, Kumta, Bhatkal and Udupi.


Hubli – Chennai Central Bi-weekly Special Trains 2015:

Train No: 07324
Departure station: Hubli
Departure time: 20.20 hrs.
Departure Date: 05.10.2015 to 30.11.2015 (Mondays & Wednesdays)
Arrival Station: Chennai Central
Arrival Time: 11.10 hrs. the next day.

Train No: 07323
Departure station: Chennai Central
Departure time: 13.45 hrs.
Departure Date: 06.10.2015 to 01.12.2015 (Tuesdays & Thursdays)
Arrival Station: Hubli
Arrival Time: 05.25 hrs. the next day.

Train Composition: AC 2-tier – 1, AC 3-tier – 1, Sleeper Class – 6, General Second Class – 6 & Luggage-cum-brake van coaches – 2.

Train Stopping: Gadag, Koppal, Hospet, Tornagallu, Bellary, Guntakal, Gooty, Tadipatri, Muddanuru, Yerraguntala, Cuddapah, Nandalur, Rajampet, Koduru, Renigunta and Arakkonam.Train No.07324 will stop at Perambur also.


Chennai Egmore to Tirunelveli Special Trains 2015:

Train No: 06092
Departure station: Chennai Egmore
Departure time: 22.45 hrs.
Departure Date: 20.10.2015
Arrival Station: Tirunelveli
Arrival Time: 12.30 hrs. the next day.

Train Composition: AC 2-tier – 1, AC 3-tier – 3, Sleeper Class – 12 & Luggage-cum-brake van – 2 coaches.

Train Stopping: Tambaram, Chengalpattu, Villupuram, Tiruchchirappall, Dindigul, Madurai, Virudhunagar, Sattur and Kovilpatti.


Tirunelveli – Chennai Egmore ‘Suvidha’ special train 2015:

Train No: 00616
Departure station: Tirunelveli
Departure time: 14.45 hrs.
Departure Date: 25.10.2015
Arrival Station: Chennai Egmore
Arrival Time: 04.20 hrs. the next day.

Train Composition: AC 2-tier – 1, AC 3-tier – 3, Sleeper Class – 12 & Luggage-cum-brake van – 2 coaches.

Train Stopping: Kovilpatti, Virudhunagar, Madurai and Dindigul.


Chennai Central to Thiruvananthapuram Superfast special train 2015:

Train No: 06093
Departure station: Chennai Central
Departure time: 15.15 hrs.
Departure Date: 23.10.2015
Arrival Station: Thiruvananthapuram
Arrival Time: 06.30 hrs. the next day.

Train Composition: AC 2-tier – 1, AC 3-tier – 3, Sleeper Class – 12 & Luggage-cum-brake van – 2 coaches.

Train Stopping: Arakkonam, Katpadi, Jolarpettai, Salem, Erode, Tiruppur, Coimbatore, Palakkad, Thrissur, Aluva, Ernakulam Town, Kottayam and Kollam.


Chennai Central – Thiruvananthapuram Superfast ‘Suvidha’ special train 2015:

Train No: 00617
Departure station: Chennai Central
Departure time: 19.00 hrs.
Departure Date: 16.10.2015
Arrival Station: Thiruvananthapuram
Arrival Time: 07.45 hrs. the next day.

Train No: 00618
Departure station: Thiruvananthapuram
Departure time: 21.15 hrs.
Departure Date: 18.10.2015 & 25.10.2015
Arrival Station: Chennai Central
10.00 hrs. the next day.

Train Composition: AC 2-tier – 1, AC 3-tier – 3, Sleeper Class – 12 & Luggage-cum-brake van – 2 coaches.
Train Stopping: Katpadi, Erode, Palakkad, Ernakulam Jn, Alappuzha and Kollam.


Thiruvananthapuram – Chennai Central Special trains 2015:

Train No: 06088
Departure station: Thiruvananthapuram
Departure time: 19.00 hrs.
Departure Date: 21.10.2015
Arrival Station: Chennai Central
Arrival Time: 11.30 hrs. the next day.

Train No: 06089
Departure station: Chennai Central
Departure time: 15.15 hrs.
Departure Date: 22.10.2015
Arrival Station: Thiruvananthapuram
Arrival Time: 07.45 hrs. the next day.

Train Composition: AC 2-tier – 2, AC 3-tier – 3, Sleeper Class – 12, General Second Class – 2 & Luggage-cum-brake van – 2 coaches.

Train Stopping: Kollam, Kayankulam, Chengannur, Tiruvalla, Chenganaseri, Kottayam, Ernakulam Town, Aluva, Thrissur, Palakkad, Coimbatore, Tiruppur, Erode, Salem, Jolarpettai, Katpadi and Arakkonam.


Ernakulam to Howrah Superfast ‘Suvidha’ special train 2015:

Train No: 02854
Departure station: Ernakulam
Departure time: 08.50 hrs.
Departure Date: 13.10.2015 & 20.10.2015
Arrival Station: Howrah
Arrival Time: 23.00 hrs. the next day.

Train Composition: AC 2-tier – 1, AC 3-tier – 4, Sleeper Class – 12 & Luggage-cum-brake van – 2 coaches.

Train Stopping: Aluva, Thrissur, Palakkad, Coimbatore, Erode, Jolarpettai, Katpadi, Renigunta, Nellore, o­ngole, Vijayawada, Eluru, Rajamundry, Vishakapatnam, Brahmapur, Kurdha Road, Bhubaneswar, Cuttack, Bhadrak and Kharagpur.


Chennai Central to Howrah AC Superfast ‘Suvidha’ special train 2015:

Train No: 02840
Departure station: Chennai Central
Departure time: 17.10 hrs.
Departure Date: 14.10.2015 & 21.10.2015
Arrival Station: Howrah
Arrival Time: 18.30 hrs. the next day.

Train Composition: AC 2-tier – 4 & AC 3-tier – 11 coaches.

Train Stopping: Nellore, Vijayawada, Rajamundry, Vishakapatnam, Brahmapur, Kurdha Road, Bhubaneswar, Cuttack, Bhadrak and Kharagpur.


Chennai Central to Santragachi Superfast weekly special train 2015:

Train No: 02842
Departure station: Chennai Central
Departure time: 07.55 hrs.
Departure Date: 23.10.2015 to 27.11.2015 (Fridays)
Arrival Station: Santragachi
Arrival Time: 10.25 hrs. the next day.

Train Composition: AC 2-tier – 1, AC 3-tier – 1, Sleeper Class – 4, General Second Class – 10 & Luggage-cum-brake van – 2 coaches.

Train Stopping: Gudur, Nellore, o­ngole, Vijayawada, Eluru, Rajamundry, Samalkot, Vishakapatnam, Vizianagaram, Palasa, Brahmapur, Kurdha Road, Bhubaneswar, Cuttack, Bhadrak, Balasore and Kharagpur.

www.irctc.co.in

 

Related Information

Dhanbad to baksar, hall tictes 2016 ssc exams for 10class Nandalur Kadapa district, 
Oct 16, 2015

Pongal 2015 Special Programs / Movies Vijay, Sun, Kalaignar, Raj, Jaya, Captain, Zee Tamil TV

0 Comments

Pongal 2015 Special Programs / Movies Vijay, Sun, Kalaignar, Raj, Jaya, Captain, Zee Tamil TV:

Pongal-Special 2015

Pongal is a harvest festival mostly celebrated by Tamils who lives in the state of Tamilnadu, India and other countries like Sri Lanka, Malaysia.

The 2015 Pongal festivals is scheduled to be held from 14th January 2015 to 17th January 2015 which is declared Government Holidays in the state of Tamilnadu, also some Banks will be closed for the Pongal Holidays.

Pongal 2015 Dates:
14th January 2015, Wednesday – Bhogi
15th January 2015, Thursday – Thai Pongal
16th January 2015, Friday – Mattu Pongal
17th January 2015, Saturday – Kannum Pongal

The Tamil TV Channels like Star Vijay TV , Sun TV, Kalaignar TV, Raj TV, Jaya TV, Captain TV, Zee Tamil TV had planned for various Pongal 2015 special programs like celebrities interview, sirappu pattimandram, special movies, games show, songs from new movies and much more for the Pongal festival.

Apart from the special programs for Pongal festivals in TV, Pongal 2015 movies will also be released at various cinema theatres for Pongal 2015 and the online ticket booking cum reservation had been started already.

The Southern Railways had announced various P0ngal 2015 Special Trains to reduce huge crowds in Train and the Tamil Nadu State Transport Corporation TNSTC of Tamilnadu Government had also announced the Pongal 2015 Special buses across all the Districts of Tamilnadu state.

Vijay TV Pongal 2015 Special Programs:

15th January 2015:
11:00 AM – Madras Special movie
02:00 PM – Sigaram Thodu Special movie
06:00 PM – Maan Karate Special movie

16th January 2015:
11:00 AM – Jigirthanda movie
02:00 PM – Thuppaki movie
05:30 PM – Raja Rani movie
10:30 PM – Irandam Ulagam movie

Sun TV Pongal 2015 Special Programs:

15th January 2015:
06:00 AM – Thiruthani Murugan Dharisanam
06:30 AM – Suriya Vazhipadu
07:00 AM – Pongal Vilayattu
07:30 AM – Breakfast News
08:00 AM – Kombanum Mamanum
09:00 AM – Santhanathin Sirippu Pongal
10:00 AM – Sirappu Pattimandram
11:00 AM – Chandramukhi Movie
02:00 PM – Kalakalappu Movie
05:30 PM – Aambala – Sirappu Kannottam
06:30 PM – Velaiyilla Pattathari Special Movie
07:00 PM – News
07:30 PM – Velaiyilla Pattathari Special Movie Contd
10:00 PM – Hollywood Movie – Cats and Dogs 2

16th January 2015:
06:00 AM – Nataraja Dharisanam
06:30 AM – Gomatha Special
07:00 AM – Bhakthi Pongal
07:30 AM – Breakfast News
08:00 AM – Neeyillamal Naanillai
08:30 AM – Anegan – Movie First Look
09:00 AM – Darling
10:00 AM – Sabash Sariyana Potti
11:00 AM – Special Movie – Naaigal Jaakirathai
02:00 PM – kanchana Tamil Movie
05:00 PM – Kakki Sattai Galatta
06:00 PM – Thalaiva Tamil Movie
07:00 PM – News
07:30 PM – Thalaivaa – Movie Contd
10:00 PM – Hollywood Movie – Rush Hour 2

Kalaignar TV Pongal 2015 Special Programs:

15th January 2015:
08:00 AM – Gramiya Kalaigal Part A
09:00 AM – Pattimandram
10:30 AM – India Pakistan – Interview with Vijay Antony
11:00 AM – Irumbukkuthirai special movie
01:30 PM – Interview with Arun Vijay
02:00 PM – Interview with Devisri Prasad
02:30 PM – Paadalam Kondadalam
03:30 PM – Veera Pongal by Vikram Prabhu and Silambattam group.
04:00 PM – Porambokku movie interview with Arya, Vijaysethupathy, Sham and Jannarthanan
04:30 PM – Naalu Policum Nalla Iruntha Oorum interview with Arulnidhi.
05:00 PM – Vel special movie
08:00 PM – Sogusu Peruthu interview with Singampuli team.
08:30 PM – Odi Vilayaadu Paapa dance show

Raj TV Pongal 2015 Special Programs:
09:00 PM – Pandian special movie
10:00 AM – Varalaru special movie
01.30 PM – Raavanan special movie

Jaya TV Pongal 2015 Special Programs:
05:30 PM – Arima Nambi special movie

Captain TV Pongal 2015 Special Programs:

15th January 2015:
06.00 AM – Mangala isai
06.15 AM – Vinayagar agaval
06.30 AM – Deiva vazhipadu
07.00 AM – Captain seithigal
07.30 AM – Thai thirunaal palangal
08.00 AM – Actor vidharth interview
08.30 AM – Director magizh thirumeni interview
09.00 AM – Pattimandram
10.30 PM – Annai en deivam special movie
01.00 PM – Captain seithigal
01.30 PM – SEMA COMEDY
02.00 PM – Vannathupoochi movie
05.00 PM – Nanbenda movie audio release
05.30 PM – Sangeetha Sangamam
06.00 PM – Captain 6 Mani Seithigal
06.30 PM – Deiva Vazhipadu
07:00 PM – “Town Girls” pongal celebration
08.00 PM – Captain Seithigal
08.30 PM – FB Pongal Special
09.00 PM – DMDK Pongal Vizha

16th January 2015:
06.00 AM – Mangala isai
06.15 AM – Vinayagar agaval
06.30 AM – Deiva vazhipadu
07.00 AM – Captain seithigal
07.30 AM – Dina palan
07.45 AM – Parigaramum palangalum
08.00 AM – Kalloori pongal
09.00 AM – Pattimandram
10.30 PM – Mannuketha ponnu movie
01.00 PM – Captain seithigal
01.30 PM – Sema comedy
02.00 PM – Thunai Tamil movie
05.00 PM – Thottal thodarum movie team interview
05.30 PM – sangeetha sangamam
06.00 PM – Captain “6 mani seithigal”
06.30 PM – Deiva vazhipadu
07:00 PM – Thirutu rail movie team interview

 

Zee Tamil Pongal 2015 Special Programs:

15th January 2015:
6:00 AM – Mangala Isai
6:30 AM – Kuberan Koil
7:00 AM – Olimayamana Ethirkaalam
8:00 AM – Arputham Tharum Alayangal
8:30 AM – 70 MM
9:00 AM – Siddarth Special
11:00 AM – Enrendrum Punnagai Tamil Special Movie
2:00 PM – Vadacurry Tamil Special Movie
5:00 PM – Vanavarayan Vallavarayan Tamil Special Movie
8:00 PM – Poda Podi
9:00 PM – Ponmalai Pozhudhil

16th January 2015:
6:00 AM – Mangala Isai
6:30 AM – gomatha Poojai
7:00 AM – Olimayamana Ethirkaalam
8:00 AM – GV Prakash Special
9:00 AM – Enga Ooru Chancey Illa
11:00 AM – Ori Kanniyum Moonu Kalavanigalum Tamil Special Movie
2:00 PM – Manjapai Tamil Special Movie
5:00 PM – Yaan Tamil Special Movie
8:00 PM – Poda Podi
9:00 PM – Enga Ooru Chancey Illa

 

Related Information

chithirai thiruvilazha 14th April 2014 zee tamil, comedy Punjabi Pattimandram Mahendra TV Pattimandram, dina mani april 1 nagapatinam seithigal, https ://jntuaresults azurewebsite/ net Getresuslts apex?eid=145, IRCTC 12624SEATAVAILAPAL, 
Jan 13, 2015

Categories

Like Us On Facebook

Get Updates By EMAIL

Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner

BUSINESS TIPS




Disclaimer:The information available on this website is collected from various sources regarding the examination results, recruitment's and the latest updates.indiaonlineupdates.com is not responsibility for any errors and omissions in the result being published on the education website.


| Google+