RSS Feed

Archives for Special Trains



Summer Holidays Special Trains List 2014 IRCTC Indian Railways Ticket Booking

2 Comments

Summer Holidays Special Trains List 2014 IRCTC Indian Railways Ticket Booking:

Special Trains India

The Indian Railways had recently announced the Summer Special Trains list 2014 for major cities of India across various zones to reduce huge crowd in the trains.

Every year the India Railways will be announcing the Special trains for major cities like Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai, Coimbatore, Madurai, Nagercoil, Salem, Hyderabad, Kanpur, Luknow, Goa, Pune.

The passengers can check for the latest special trains and can also book the tickets online at the official website of IRCTC.

Here the latest list of special trains for the Summer Holidays 2014 that was released by the Indian Railways had been listed below.

Summer Special Trains 2014 List:

Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus To Varanasi Weekly Summer Special Train 2014:

  • Train Number: 01027
  • Departure Station: Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus
  • Days: Every Wednesday
  • Departure Time: 12.25 noon
  • Arrival Station: Varanasi
  • Arrival Time: 04.00 p.m.

Varanasi to Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus Weekly Summer Special Train 2014:

  • Train Number: 01028
  • Departure Station: Varanasi
  • Days: every Thursday
  • Departure Time: 05.45 p.m.
  • Arrival Station: Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus
  • Arrival Time: 11.30 p.m.

Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus To Varanasi Teacher’s Special Train 2014:

  • Train Number: 01075
  • Departure Station: Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus
  • Departure Time: 12.25 noon
  • Arrival Station: Varanasi
  • Arrival Time: 04.00 p.m.

Varanasi To Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus Teacher’s Special train 2014:

  • Train Number: 01076
  • Departure Station: Varanasi
  • Departure Time: 05.45 p.m.
  • Arrival Station: Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus
  • Arrival Time: 11.30 p.m.

Lokmanya Tilak Terminus To Lucknow Junction AC Weekly Express Summer Special Train 2014:

  • Train Number: 02111
  • Departure Station: Lok Manya Tilak
  • Days: every Friday
  • Departure Time: 11.20 a.m.
  • Arrival Station: Lucknow Jn.
  • Arrival Time: 10.40 a.m.

Lucknow Junction To Lokmanya Tilak Terminus AC Weekly Summer Express Special Train 2014:

  • Train Number: 02112
  • Departure Station: Lucknow Junction
  • Days: every Saturday
  • Departure Time: 12.50 noon
  • Arrival Station: Lok Manya Tilak
  • Arrival Time: 04.25 p.m.

Pune To Lucknow Junction Weekly Summer Special Train 2014:

  • Train Number: 01451
  • Departure Station: Pune
  • Days: every Tuesday
  • Departure Time: 10.00 p.m.
  • Arrival Station: Lucknow Junction
  • Arrival Time: 02.20 a.m.

Lucknow Junction To Pune Weekly Summer Special Train 2014:

  • Train Number: 01452
  • Departure Station: Lucknow Junction
  • Days: every Thursday
  • Departure Time: 06.55 a.m.
  • Arrival Station: Pune
  • Arrival Time: 11.05 a.m.

Lokmanya Tilak Terminus To Gorakhpur Weekly Summer Special Train 2014:
Train Number: 01047
Departure Station: Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
Days: every Wednesday
Departure Time: 01.20 p.m.
Arrival Station: Gorakhpurat
Arrival Time: 09.30 p.m.

Gorakhpur To Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Weekly Summer Special Train 2014:

  • Train Number: 01048
  • Departure Station: Gorakhpur
  • Days: every Friday
  • Departure Time: 08.00 a.m.
  • Arrival Station: Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
  • Arrival Time: 00.50 midnight

Pune To Lucknow Junction Weekly Summer Special Train 2014:

  • Train Number: 01477
  • Departure Station: Pune
  • Days: every Tuesday
  • Departure Time: 10.00 p.m.
  • Arrival Station: Lucknow Junction
  • Arrival Time: 02.00 a.m.

 

Lucknow Junction To Pune Weekly Summer Special Train 2014:

  • Train Number: 01478
  • Departure Station: Lucknow Junction
  • Days: every Thursday
  • Departure Time: 06.30 a.m.
  • Arrival Station: Pune
  • Arrival Time: 11.05 a.m.

Kota-Hazrat Nizamuddin Daily Summer Special Train 2014:

  • Train Number: 09807
  • Departure Station: Kota
  • Departure Time: 09.20 p.m.
  • Arrival Station: Hazrat Nizamuddin
  • Arrival Time: 04.00.m.

Hazrat Nizamuddin-Kota Daily Summer Special Train 2014:

  • Train Number: 09808
  • Departure Station: Hazrat Nizamuddin
  • Departure Time: 05.15 a.m.
  • Arrival Station: Kota
  • Arrival Time: 01.15 p.m.

Lokmanya Tilak Terminus To Karmali Weekly AC Special Train 2014:

  • Departure Station: Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
  • Train Number: 01001
  • Departure Time: 00.55 hrs
  • Days: every Thursday
  • Arrival Station: Karmali
  • Arrival Time: 11.00 hrs

Karmali To Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Weekly AC Special Train 2014:

  • Train Number: 01002
  • Departure Station: Karmali
  • Departure Time: 14.00 hrs
  • Days: every Thursday
  • Arrival Station: Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
  • Arrival Time: 00.20 hrs

Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus Mumbai To Nagpur Weekly Special Train 2014:

  • Train Number: 01013
  • Departure Station: Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus Mumbai
  • Departure Time: 00.20 hrs
  • Days: every Sunday
  • Arrival Station: Nagpur
  • Arrival Time: 15.00 hrs

Nagpur To Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus Mumbai Weekly Special train 2014:

  • Train Number: 01014
  • Departure Station: Nagpur
  • Departure Time: 16.15 hrs
  • Days: every Sunday
  • Arrival Station: Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus
  • Arrival Time: 08.15 hrs

www.irctc.co.in
www.indianrail.gov.in

 

Related Information

Mar 11, 2014

Pongal 2014 Special Trains List | IRCTC Seat Availability Ticket Reservation Online Booking

2 Comments

Pongal 2014 Special Trains List | IRCTC Seat Availability Ticket Reservation Online Booking:

Special Trains India

This year the Pongal festival is to be celebrated from 13th January 2014 to 16th January 2014 which will be the Government Holidays in Tamilnadu state.

So for the Pongal 2014 Holidays people will be going to their natives to celebrate the Pongal festival with their family members and relatives.

In order to reduce the huge crowd every year the Indian Railways will be announcing the special trains for major cities and also the Tamilnadu Government will be running Pongal 2014 special buses for Chennai, Coimbatore, Madurai, Trichy, Salem, Erode, Tirunelveli and Nagercoil.

Pongal 2014 Special Trains List:

Coimbatore – Chengalpattu bi-weekly Special Train
Train No: 06628
Departure Station: Coimbatore
Departure Time: 15:40 hrs.
Days: Sundays & Tuesdays
Arrival Station: Chengalpattu
Arrival Time: 03:05 hrs.

Chengalpattu – Coimbatore bi-weekly Special Train
Train No: 06627
Departure Station: Chengalpattu
Departure Time: 14:45 hrs.
Days: Mondays & Wednesdays
Arrival Station: Coimbatore
Arrival Time: 03:00 hrs.

Coimbatore – Chengalpattu bi-weekly Special Train
Train No: 06630
Departure Station: Coimbatore
Departure Time: 15:40 hrs.
Days: Thursdays & Mondays
Arrival Station: Chengalpattu
Arrival Time: 03:05 hrs.

Chengalpattu – Coimbatore bi-weekly Special Train
Train No: 06629
Departure Station: Chengalpattu
Departure Time: 14:45 hrs.
Days: Fridays & Tuesdays
Arrival Station: Coimbatore
Arrival Time: 03:00 hrs.

Coimbatore – Chengalpattu weekly Special Train
Train No: 06632
Departure Station: Coimbatore
Departure Time: 13:15 hrs.
Day: Saturday
Arrival Station: Chengalpattu
Arrival Time: 01:30 hrs.

Chengalpattu – Coimbatore weekly Special Train
Train No: 06631
Departure Station: Chengalpattu
Departure Time: 14:45 hrs.
Day: Sundays
Arrival Station: Coimbatore
Arrival Time: 03:00 hrs.

Tiruchchirappalli – Coimbatore weekly Special Train
Train No: 06634
Departure Station: Tiruchchirappalli
Departure Time: 09:15 hrs.
Day: Thursdays
Arrival Station: Coimbatore
Arrival Time: 14:15 hrs.

Coimbatore – Tiruchchirappalli weekly Special Train
Train No: 06633
Departure Station: Coimbatore
Departure Time: 04:00 hrs.
Day: Wednesdays
Arrival Station: Tiruchchirappalli
Arrival Time: 08:15 hrs.

Tiruchchirappalli – Coimbatore weekly Special Train
Train No: 06636
Departure Station: Tiruchchirappalli
Departure Time: 09:15 hrs.
Day: Sundays
Arrival Station: Coimbatore
Arrival Time: 14:15 hrs.

Coimbatore – Tiruchchirappalli weekly Special Train
Train No: 06635
Departure Station: Coimbatore
Departure Time: 04:00 hrs.
Day: Thursdays
Arrival Station: Tiruchchirappalli
Arrival Time: 08:15 hrs.

www.irctc.co.in

 

Related Information

Jan 5, 2014

Pongal 2014 Tamil Special Programs Movies January 14, 15 in Star Vijay TV

4 Comments

Pongal 2014 Tamil Special Programs Movies January 14, 15 in Star Vijay TV:

Star Vijay

The Pongal festival is celebrated in Tamilnadu for 4 Days starting from Bhogi on 13th January 2014, Thai Pongal on 14th January 2014, Maatu Pongal on 15th January 2014, Kaanum Pongal on 16th January 2014.

For the Pongal festival special programs like New movies songs, Celebrities Interview, Special pattimandram, Game Shows and also latest Tamil Movies in various Tamil TV Channels like Adithya TV, Captain TV, DD Podhigai, Jaya TV, Kalaignar TV, Makkal TV, Mega TV, Puthiya Thalaimurai, Raj Musix, Sathiyam TV, STAR Vijay, Sun Life, Sun Music, Sun TV, Thanthi TV, Vasanth TV, Zee Tamil.

Star Vijay TV Pongal 2014 Special Movies:

The Special movies for the Pongal festivals on 14th and 15th January 2014 in Star Vijay Tv had been listed below.

Raja Rani Tamil Special Movie:

Raja-Rani-Movie-Online

The Film Raja Rani was directed by Atlee with the leading role played by Arya, Nayantara, Jai, Nazriya Nazim and Sathyaraj that was released in the year 2013.

Idharkuthane Aasaipattai Balakumara Tamil Special Film:

Idharkuthane Aasaipattai Balakumara

The Movie Idharkuthane Aasaipattai Balakumara was released in the year 2013 which was written and directed by Gokul of Rowthiram fame with the leading role played by Vijay Sethupathi, Ashwin Kakumanu, Swati Reddy and Nandita.

Naveena Saraswathi Sabatham Tamil Special Movie:

Naveena-Saraswathi-Sabatham

The Film Naveena Saraswathi Sabatham was released in the year 2013 which was written and directed by K. Chandru with the leading role played by Jai, VTV Ganesh, Sathyan and Rajkumar.

Chennai Express Tamil Dubbed Special Movie:

Chennai-Express-movie

The Chennai Express is the Hindi/Tamil Language movie released in 2013 which was directed by Rohit Shetty and produced by Gauri Khan with the leading role played by Shahrukh Khan and Deepika Padukone.

 

 

Related Information

Jan 5, 2014

Christmas 2013 Tamil TV Channels Special Programs and Movies List

Comments Off

Christmas 2013 Tamil TV Channels Special Programs and Movies List:

Christmas 2013 Special TV Programs

The Christmas 2013 festival is to be celebrated on 25th December 2013, Wednesday by the Christians who live all over the World.

On account of the Christmas 2013 festival Tamil TV Channels will broadcast Special programs, New Movies, New Songs, Pattimandram and Celebrities interview on 25th December 2013.

Star Vijay TV Christmas 2013 Programs List:12:00 AM – Tele Buy

  • 12:30 AM – Arputha Sigechaigal
  • 1:00 AM – Deivega Maruthuvar
  • 1:30 AM – Sirippo Sirippu
  • 2:00 AM – Saravanan Meenatchi
  • 2:30 AM – Deivam Thandha En Thangai
  • 3:00 AM – Uravugal Thodar Kadhai
  • 3:30 AM – Puthu Kavithai
  • 4:00 AM – Vijay Talkies
  • 4:30 AM – Mettukkal Pudusu
  • 5:00 AM – Sirippo Sirippu
  • 5:30 AM – Dharisanam Special
  • 6:00 AM – Margazhi Vaibhavam
  • 6:30 AM – Bakthi Thiruvizha
  • 7:30 AM – Muthu Charam
  • 8:00 AM – Super Hit Songs
  • 8:30 AM – Christmas Special Programmes
  • 11:00 AM – Aadhalal Kadhal Seiveer
  • 3:30 PM – Christmas Special Programmes
  • 6:00 PM – Onaayum Aattukkuttiyum
  • 9:00 PM – Super Singer (Season 4)
  • 10:00 PM – Office
  • 11:10 PM – Time Pass

 

Kalaignar TV Christmas Programs and Movies 2013 List:12:00 AM – Mooligai Neram

  • 12:30 AM – Songs
  • 5:30 AM – Kalai Koil
  • 6:00 AM – Christmas Carols
  • 7:00 AM – Christmas Celebrations
  • 7:30 AM – News
  • 8:00 AM – Artist Interview : Interview with Heroine Pooja
  • 8:30 AM – Yuvan 100
  • 9:30 AM – A Special Meeting : With The Team of “Nedunjaalai”
  • 10:00 AM – Making of : Naan Sigappu Manithan
  • 10:30 AM – Movie Special : Biriyani
  • 11:00 AM – Villu Tamil Movie
  • 2:30 PM – Movie Special : Irukku Aana Illai
  • 3:00 PM – Kelvikkenna Badhil
  • 4:00 PM – Movie Special : Nimirndhu Nil
  • 4:30 PM – A Special Meeting : With Jeeva and Cast of the Film “Endrendrum Punnagai”
  • 5:00 PM – Angadi Theru Tamil Movie
  • 8:30 PM – Movie Special : Madha Yaanai Koottam
  • 9:00 PM – Nambikkai Thandha Naalaya Iyakkunargal
  • 9:30 PM – Christhmas Peru Vizha
  • 10:00 PM – Challenge Tamil Dubbed Movie

 

The full list of Christmas 2013 Special Programs and Movies on all the Tamil TV Channels will be soon updated.

List of Tamil TV Channels:

  • Sun TV
  • Kalaignar TV
  • STAR Vijay
  • Jaya TV
  • Captain TV
  • Zee Tamil
  • Vasanth TV
  • Mega TV
  • Makkal TV

The Rummy Tamil latest movie is all set to be released on 24th December 2013 for the Christmas while on 20th December 2013 Tamil Films like Biriyani, Endrendrum Punnagai, Sandiar, Thalaimuraigal and Dhoom 3 Hindi movie.

 

Related Information

Dec 19, 2013

Sabarimala Special Trains 2013-14 List IRCTC Online Ticket Booking Reservation

Comments Off

Sabarimala Special Trains 2013-14 List IRCTC Online Ticket Booking Reservation:

Special Trains India

The Indian Railways had recently announced the Sabarimala Special Trains 2013-14 for major cities in India in order to reduce huge rush in train.

Here we had listed the special trains 2013-14 list for Sabarimala pilgrims from Chennai, Tamilnadu cities, Andhra Pradesh, Kerala.

Chennai Central – Kollam Superfast Weekly Special Train 2013-14
Train No: 06001
Departure Station: Chennai Central
Departure Time: 3.15 p.m. hrs.
Days: Mondays
Arrival Station: Kollam
Arrival Time: 5.45 a.m.

Kollam – Chennai Central Weekly Special Train 2013-14
Train No: 06002
Departure Station: Kollam
Departure Time: 10.45 a.m.
Days: Tuesdays
Arrival Station: Chennai
Arrival Time: 3.45 a.m.

Nagercoil – Chennai Egmore Superfast Weekly Special Train 2013-14
Train No: 06310
Departure Station: Nagercoil
Departure Time: 7.40 p.m.
Days: Tuesdays
Arrival Station: Chennai Egmore
Arrival Time: 8.50 a.m.

Chennai Egmore – Nagercoil Junction weekly Special Train 2013-14
Train No: 06309
Departure Station: Chennai Egmore
Departure Time: 11 a.m.
Days: Wednesdays
Arrival Station: Nagercoil Junction
Arrival Time: 6.55 a.m.

Kochuveli – Chennai Central Weekly Special Train 2013-14
Train No: 06316
Departure Station: Kochuveli
Departure Time: 3.35 p.m.
Days: Fridays
Arrival Station: Chennai Central
Arrival Time: 8.30 a.m.

Chennai Central – Kochuveli Superfast Weekly Special Train 2013-14
Train No: 06315
Departure Station: Chennai Central
Departure Time: 3.15 p.m.
Days: Saturdays
Arrival Station: Kochuveli
Arrival Time: 6.50 a.m.

Kochuveli – Chennai Central Weekly Special Train 2013-14
Train No: 06318
Departure Station: Kochuveli
Departure Time: 8.15 p.m.
Days: Mondays
Arrival Station: Chennai Central
Arrival Time: 1.15 p.m.

Chennai Central – Kochuveli Weekly Special Train 2013-14
Train No: 06317
Departure Station: Chennai Central
Departure Time: 5.30 p.m.
Days: Tuesdays
Arrival Station: Kochuveli
Arrival Time: 10.30 a.m.

Kochuveli – Mangalore Junction Weekly Special Train 2013-14
Train No: 06304
Departure Station: Kochuveli
Departure Time: 4 p.m.
Days: Wednesdays
Arrival Station: Mangalore Junction
Arrival Time: 5.15 a.m.

Mangalore Junction – Kochuveli Weekly Superfast Special Train 2013-14
Train No: 06303
Departure Station: Mangalore Junction
Departure Time: 12.05 p.m.
Days: Thursdays
Arrival Station: Kochuveli
Arrival Time: 12.30 a.m.

Ernakulam Junction – Chennai Central Weekly Super fast Special Train 2013-14
Train No: 06346
Departure Station: Ernakulam Junction
Departure Time: 19.00 hrs.
Days: Thursdays
Arrival Station: Chennai Central
Arrival Time: 07.45 hrs.

Chennai Central – Ernakulam Junction Weekly Super fast Special Train 2013-14
Train No: 06345
Departure Station: Chennai Central
Departure Time: 15.15 hrs.
Days: Fridays
Arrival Station: Ernakulam Junction
Arrival Time: 03.00 hrs.

Nizamuddin-Kochuveli AC super fast Special Train 2013-14
Train No: 04094
Departure Station: Nizamuddin
Days: Tuesdays and Wednesdays
Arrival Station: Kochuveli
Arrival Time: 8.30 p.m.

Kochuveli-Nizamuddin AC superfast Special Train 2013-14
Train No: 04093
Departure Station: Kochuveli
Departure Time: 12.30 a.m.
Days: Saturdays and Sundays
Arrival Station: Nizamuddin

www.irctc.co.in

 

Related Information

Nov 26, 2013

Karthigai Deepam 2013 Live TV Channels Tiruvannamalai Maha Deepam

Comments Off

Karthigai Deepam 2013 Live TV Channels Tiruvannamalai Maha Deepam:

Thiruvannamalai Karthikai Deepam 2013

The Karthikai Deepam is festival celebrated by the Hindus in Tamilnadu and other parts of India.

The Karthigai Deepam festival is observed in every houses and temple which will be celebrated every year in the Tamil month of Karttikai as per the Tamil calendar.

Karthigai Brahmotsavam is the 10th day of the celebration of Karthikai Deepam festival.

This year the Karthikai Deepam festival is to be celebrated on 17th November 2013, Sunday.

Agal vilakkus will be lighted on the Karthikai Deepam day at all homes and Temples and special prayers will be done.

The Karthigai Deepam festival is various famous in Annamalaiyar Temple Tiruvannamalai hills as fire lamp is lit up on the Tiruvannamalai hill which is known as Mahadeepam.

Special Pujas will be conducted at the Arunachaleswar temple at Tiruvannamalai on account of the Karthikai Deepam festival.

The Southern Railway will be running Special Trains to Tiruvannamalai for the Karthigai Deepam 2013 festival in order to reduce the huge crowd.

The Tamilnadu Government had announced that the Special buses from various cities will be arranged for the Thiruvannamalai Karthikai Deepam 2013.

The live telecast of Thiruvannamalai Karthikai Deepam 2013 will be available at the Tamil TV Channels like Jaya TV, Vasanth TV, DD Podhigai, Zee Tamil, Raj Tv, Sri Sankara TV, TTD SVBC.

 

 

Related Information

Nov 16, 2013


Categories

Get Updates By EMAIL

Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner

BUSINESS TIPS New Business


Disclaimer:The information available on this website is collected from various sources regarding the examination results, recruitment's and the latest updates.indiaonlineupdates.com is not responsibility for any errors and omissions in the result being published on the education website.


| Google+